2 DBN HOLDING, INC. v. ITC
[…] whether the Commission should rescind or modify the
civil penalty in light of the district court’s grant of sum-
mary judgment of invalidity.
This court recognized in DeLorme I that 19 U.S.C.
§ 1337(f)(2) authorizes the Commission to impose a penal-
ty for violation of its orders, including consent orders,
subject to review by this court. San Huan New Materials
High Tech, Inc. v. Int’l Trade Comm’n, 161 F.3d 1347,
DBN HOLDING, INC. v. ITC 7
1352, 1355–56 (Fed. Cir. 1998). The procedure for re-
questing that the Commission modify or set aside such
orders is found at 19 C.F.R. § 210.76, entitled “Modifica-
tion or rescission of exclusion orders, cease and desist
orders, consent orders, and seizure and forfeiture orders”:
Whenever any person believes that changed con-
ditions of fact or law, or the public interest, re-
quire that an exclusion order, cease and desist
order, or consent order be modified or set aside, in
whole or in part, such person may request, pursu-