Wroble v Shaw Envtl. & Infrastructure Eng'g of N.Y., P.C. |
[…] Co., Inc. 10 NY3d 592 [2008]). SLSCO moved to dismiss the cause of action against it, arguing that the express prohibition against third-party beneficiary rights relieved it of any liability, as plaintiffs were not SLSCO employees, and that either PMJ or another company would be liable for paying plaintiffs prevailing wages. This motion was denied.
Labor Law § 220(3) provides, in pertinent part, that wages paid to laborers, workers, or mechanics on a public works project shall be the prevailing rate of wages in that locality, and that the public works contracts, including subcontracts thereunder
"shall contain a provision that each laborer, workman or mechanic, employed by such contractor, subcontractor or other person about or upon such public work shall be paid the wages herein". This statute "has as its entire aim the protection of workingmen against being induced, or obliged, to accept wages below the prevailing rate" and "must be construed with the liberality needed to carry out its beneficent purposes" (Wright v Wright Stucco, 72 AD2d 959, 960 [4th Dept 1979,