United States v. William Baroni, Jr.
[…] See Willis, 844 F.3d at 161 n.7. “[W]hether the alleged violation of substantive due process was clearly 70 established . . . is a question of law over which our review is unrestricted.” Mammaro v. N.J. Div. of Child Protection & Permanency, 814 F.3d 164, 168 (3d Cir. 2016). Section 241 makes it a crime for “two or more persons [to] conspire to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any person in any State, Territory, Commonwealth, Possession, or District in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States,” and Section 242 makes it a crime for a person “under color of any law, statute, ordinance, regulation, or custom, to willfully subject[] any person in any State, Territory, Commonwealth, Possession, or District to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. §§ 241–42. “[I]n lieu of describing the specific conduct it forbids, each statute’s general terms incorporate constitutional law by reference.” United States v. Lanier, 520 U.S. 259, 265 (1997).