United States v. William Baroni, Jr.
[…] Feola, 420 U.S. 671, 695 (1975), here Congress’s Spending Clause power, see Sabri, 541 U.S. at 605. But Section 666(a)(1)(A)(i)’s requirement that the value of affected property be at least $5,000 can be described as jurisdictional in the sense that it is a “jurisdictional floor” below which Congress has determined there is insufficient federal interest in prosecution. In any event, the affected property is not part of Section 666(a)(1)(A)(i)’s $5,000 requirement. That provision requires only that the property “is valued at $5,000 or more.” 18 U.S.C. § 666(a)(1)(A)(i). The property is the direct object of the conduct element, Section 666(a)(1)(A), which provides that one who “embezzles, steals, obtains by fraud, or otherwise without authority knowingly converts to the use of any person other than the rightful owner or intentionally misapplies, property” violates the statute. Id. § 666(a)(1)(A).