United States v. William Baroni, Jr.
[…] See 483 U.S. at 352–53. But unlike a typical state or local governmental body, the Port Authority is an interstate agency created by Congressional consent, see H.R.J. Res. 337, 67th Cong. (1922) (enacted), and Defendants acknowledge it receives substantial federal funding. The federal government thus has an especially significant interest in protecting the Port Authority’s financial and operational integrity. * * * In sum, the Government presented sufficient evidence for the jury to convict Defendants of wire fraud. 34 B. Defendants’ other sufficiency challenge contests their Section 666 convictions. In relevant part, Section 666 provides: (a) Whoever, if the circumstance described in subsection (b) of this section exists— (1) being an agent of an organization, or of a State, local, or Indian tribal government, or any agency thereof— (A) embezzles, steals, obtains by fraud, or otherwise without authority knowingly converts to the use of any person other than the rightful owner or intentionally misapplies, property that— (i) is valued at $5,000 or more, and (ii) is owned by, or is under the care, custody, or control of such organization, government, or agency; . . . shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both. 35 (b) The circumstance referred to in subsection (a) of this section is that the organization, government, or agency receives, in any one year period, benefits in excess of $10,000 under a Federal program involving a grant, contract, subsidy, loan, guarantee, insurance, or other form of Federal assistance. 18 U.S.C. § 666(a)(1)(A), (b). Accordingly, a violation of Section 666(a)(1)(A) requires proof of five elements. The government must prove that: (1) a defendant was an agent of an organization, government, or agency; (2) in a one-year period that organization, government, or agency received federal benefits in excess of $10,000; (3) a defendant stole, embezzled, obtained by fraud, knowingly converted, or intentionally misapplied property; (4) that property was owned by, or in the care, custody, or control of, the organization, government, or entity; and (5) the value of that property was at least $5,000.13 See id. 13 In this case, with the parties’ agreement, the trial court instructed the jury on these five elements consistent with the Third Circuit Model Jury Instruction: In order to find the