IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] The district court inquired as to whether I.C. § 49-456 1 was the appropriate
statute. The State argued either statute provided a proper legal basis for the stop. Ultimately, the
district court ruled that it is Idaho law that “vehicles operating in Idaho have current registration”
and that officers have “reasonable, articulable suspicion for conducting a traffic stop when they
perceive a vehicle with expired registration tabs.” Because the registration tabs were expired, the
district court found there was reasonable suspicion and denied the motion to suppress.
1
Idaho Code § 49-456 states that it is “unlawful for any person to operate or for the owner
to permit the operation upon a highway of any motor vehicle, trailer or semitrailer which is not
registered and which does not have attached and displayed the license plates assigned to it for the
current registration year . . . .”
2
Horton entered a guilty plea to felony introduction of major contraband and felony
possession of a controlled substance, reserving her right to appeal the denial of her motion to
suppress. Horton timely appeals.
II.
STANDARD OF REVIEW