IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] 2
Idaho Code § 49-456 establishes the exemptions provided in I.C. §§ 49-426, 49-431, and
49-432. Idaho Code § 49-426 exempts a variety of vehicles with respect to operating fees,
including registration fees. Idaho Code § 49-431 addresses registration of vehicles after
assignment or transfer of interest. Idaho Code § 49-432 regulates temporary registration.
4
that certain portions of the Motor Vehicle Code, Title 49, apply to both in-state and out-of-state
drivers and vehicles operating on Idaho roadways. It is also clear that certain provisions pertain
solely to Idaho drivers and vehicles. 3
The statutes at issue here, I.C. § 49-456 and I.C. § 49-430 respectively, state that it is
“unlawful for any person to operate or for the owner to permit the operation upon a highway of
any motor vehicle, trailer or semitrailer which is not registered and which does not have attached
and displayed the license plates assigned to it for the current registration year . . .” and requires
that “reregistration of vehicles shall be accomplished annually or by registration period in the
same manner as the original registration and upon the payment of the required fee.”
In contrast to the statute addressed in Morgan, the statutes involved here apply to both in-