IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] of those terms as used in the statute.” State v. Yzaguirre, 144 Idaho 471, 477, 163 P.3d 1183,
1189 (2007).
Idaho Code § 49-119(9) defines “registration” as “the registration certificate or
certificates and license plate or plates issued under the laws of this state pertaining to the
registration of vehicles.” Idaho Code § 49-122(4) defines an “unregistered vehicle” as “a vehicle
without current registration on file with the department or with the appropriate agency of another
state, unless exempt from registration.” 2 Idaho Code § 49-1408(1) states, “All of the provisions
of this title apply both to residents and nonresidents of Idaho, except the special provisions in
this section which shall govern misdemeanor violations in respect to nonresidents under the
circumstances stated.” Idaho Code § 49-2420 provides, “Subject to compliance with the motor
vehicle laws of Idaho, nonresident owners, operators of, and persons riding in motor vehicles
hereby are granted the privilege of using the highways of Idaho.” Read as a whole, it is clear
2