In the Interest of: I.A., Appeal of: R.A.
[…] [o]rder[s] this court had concluded that reunification was not a reasonable

option.” Trial Court Opinion, 10/15/18, at 1. As such, we conclude that the




____________________________________________


6 We caution the trial court that the Pennsylvania Juvenile Act, 42 Pa.C.S. §
6301 et seq., provides that matters to be determined at permanency hearings
include, in part, the “appropriateness and feasibility of the current placement
goal for the child[,]” and “[t]he likely date by which the placement goal for
the child might be achieved.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6351(f)(4) and (5). In addition,
the Act provides, “Based upon the determinations made under subsection (f)
and all relevant evidence presented at the hearing, the court shall determine
one of the following, in part: (1) If and when the child will be returned to the
child’s parent. . . . (2) If and when the child will be placed for adoption. . . .”
42 Pa.C.S. § 6351(f.1)(1) and (2).



                                           -6-
J-S50030-18


trial court intended to change Children’s goals from reunification to adoption

in the subject orders.7