People v. Morales
[…] The 1998 version of section 667.61, which was in effect in 2004, provided that section 667.61 applied to “(7) A violation of subdivision (a) of Section 288, unless the defendant qualifies for probation under subdivision (c) of Section 1203.066.” (Stats. 1998, ch. 936, § 9.) In 2004, the 1997 version of section 1203.066 was in effect. Subdivision (a) of that statute provided: “Notwithstanding Section 1203 or any other law, probation shall not be granted to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence 24 be suspended for, nor shall a finding bringing the defendant within the provisions of this section be stricken pursuant to Section 1385 for, any of the following persons: [¶] . . . [¶] (7) A person who is convicted of committing a violation of Section 288 or 288.5 against 13 more than one victim.”