Filed 11/27/18
[…] with pending litigation . . . in order to insure the orderly administration of justice.
[Citation.]” ’ [Citation.] [¶] The scope of a court’s inherent rulemaking authority has
been discussed in various decisions [citation], and the outer limits of such authority are
clear. A trial court is without authority to adopt local rules or procedures that conflict
with statutes or with rules of court adopted by the Judicial Council, or that are
inconsistent with the Constitution or case law.” (Elkins v. Superior Court (2007) 41
Cal.4th 1337, 1351, fn. omitted.)
Section 2025.620, provides, in relevant part, “At the trial or any other hearing in
the action, any part or all of a deposition may be used against any party who was present
or represented at the taking of the deposition, or who had due notice of the deposition
and did not serve a valid objection under Section 2025.410, so far as admissible under
the rules of evidence applied as though the deponent were then present and testifying as
a witness . . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (e) Subject to the requirements of this chapter, a party may
offer in evidence all or any part of a deposition, and if the party introduces only part of
the deposition, any other party may introduce any other parts that are relevant to the
parts introduced.”
18