Malek Hmeidan v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] play: an accident involving both a motorcycle and a motor vehicle. Owners of motor vehicles
are required by the no-fault act to carry PIP coverage, while owners of motorcycles are not.
MCL 500.3101(1); Perkins v Auto-Owners Ins Co, 301 Mich App 658, 665-666; 837 NW2d 32
(2013). Pursuant to MCL 500.3103(2), motorcycle insurers are required to offer medical-
benefits coverage to owners of motorcycles seeking a motorcycle insurance policy. But such
benefits are not required, and are much more limited than the PIP benefits that must be provided
in motor vehicle policies. Under MCL 500.3103(2), motorcyclists must be offered “security for
the payment of first-party medical benefits only, in increments of $5,000.00, payable in the event
the owner or registrant is involved in a motorcycle accident.” In contrast, motor vehicle policies
are required to include coverage for “all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary
products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation,”