Malek Hmeidan v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] As with many of the no-fault cases that have flooded Michigan courts in the last decade
or so, the dispositive issue revolves around the priority provisions of the act. In particular, we
must decide whether State Farm was properly determined to not have priority. “Generally, under
MCL 500.3101(1) and MCL 500.3114(1), an individual must seek no-fault benefits from his own
insurer unless one of the exceptions enumerated in MCL 500.3114(2), (3), or (5) applies.”
Farmers Ins Exch v Farm Bureau Gen Ins Co, 272 Mich App 106, 111; 724 NW2d 485 (2006).
“The exception at issue here, MCL 500.3114(5), establishes the priority in which a motorcycle
rider accidentally injured by a motor vehicle must claim no-fault benefits.” Id. MCL
500.3114(5) provides:

               (5) A person suffering accidental bodily injury arising from a motor
       vehicle accident that shows evidence of the involvement of a motor vehicle while
       an operator or passenger of a motorcycle shall claim personal protection insurance
       benefits from insurers in the following order of priority:


5
  Progressive contends that this Court should “strike” State Farm’s arguments regarding MCL
500.3114(5)(c) because State Farm did not raise these arguments below. Progressive’s argument
lacks merit. The issue was raised below, albeit by the trial court, and thus is preserved for this