Malek Hmeidan v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] Perkins, 301 Mich App at 665-666 n 10, citing MCL 500.3114(5). In other
words, our Legislature has made a policy choice to provide motorcyclists with the more
expansive PIP coverage whenever they are injured in an accident involving a motor vehicle,
rather than being limited to the optional medical-benefits coverage motorcyclists may also
choose to purchase.

        With that in mind, it is quite clear that by using the phrase “motor vehicle insurer,” the
Legislature was simply delineating between the injured party’s motorcycle policy and any
applicable motor vehicle policies. Under MCL 500.3114(5), the first-priority insurer is “[t]he
insurer of the owner or registrant of the motor vehicle involved in the accident.” MCL
500.3114(5)(a). The second-priority insurer is “[t]he insurer of the operator of the motor vehicle
involved in the accident.” MCL 500.3114(5)(b). As these priority provisions speak to insurers
of those owning or operating a motor vehicle, there was no need for the Legislature to include
the additional description of “motor vehicle” before the word “insurer” in either MCL