People of Michigan v. Rodney Damon Black
[…] What has been going on is initially based on a recent communication from the Department of Corrections as to the calculation of the jail credit that [defendant] would be entitled to. My administrative assistant is trying to resolved [sic] that, but I will proceed with the sentencing at this time. After the court imposed the resentence of 40 to 60 years, it asserted that jail credit would be 7,930 days, rather than the 7,932 that was in the updated PSIR, based on “information” from the Department of Corrections that the court received that day. MCL 769.25a(6) provides: A defendant who is resentenced under subsection (4) shall be given credit for time already served, but shall not receive any good time credits, special good time credits, disciplinary credits, or any other credits that reduce the defendant’s minimum or maximum sentence. As noted above, MCL 769.25a(4) provides the procedure for resentencing juvenile defendants convicted of first-degree murder when the prosecution seeks a continuation of the life-without- parole sentence, MCL 769.25a(4)(b), and when the prosecution seeks a term-of-years sentence, MCL 769.25a(4)(c). MCL 769.25a(4)(c) applies to defendant, which directed the resentencing court to “sentence the individual to a term of imprisonment for which the maximum term shall be 60 years and the minimum term shall not be less than 25 years or more than 40 years.” MCL 769.25a(6) was recently deemed unconstitutional by this Court because it “unconstitutionally deprives defendants of the application of earned disciplinary credits to their term-of-years sentences in violation of the Ex Post Facto Clause of the United States and Michigan Constitutions, US