Texas Department of Public Safety v. John Bryan Marshall
[…] the court to “order the department to immediately issue. . . the license to the

applicant.” See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 411.180(c). Whether the Department’s decision

is supported by a preponderance of the evidence is a question of law. See Tex. Dep’t

of Pub. Safety v. Manwell, 236 S.W.3d 905, 907 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2007,

no pet.).


                                         3
      An applicant for a license to carry a handgun in Texas must meet the criteria

outlined in the License to Carry a Handgun Act. See e.g. TEX. GOV’T CODE

§ 411.172 (a)(1–14). Relevant here, an applicant “must be fully qualified under

applicable federal and state law to purchase a handgun.” Id. § 411.172(a)(9).

      Federal law prohibits any person “who has been convicted in any court of a

misdemeanor crime of domestic violence, to ship or transport in interstate or foreign

commerce, or possess in or affecting commerce, any firearm or ammunition.” 18