Texas Department of Public Safety v. John Bryan Marshall
[…] district or county attorney, that is made “by some credible person charging the
      defendant with an offense.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. arts. 2.04 & 21.22; State v.
      Drummond, 501 S.W.3d 78, 81 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016).
                                           6
460, 465 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). It is a fundamental tenet that “[a]ll persons are

presumed to be innocent and no person may be convicted of an offense unless each

element of the offense is proved beyond a reasonable doubt.” TEX. CODE CRIM.

PROC. art. 38.03.

      Likewise, the fact that one “has been arrested, confined, or indicted for, or

otherwise charged with, the offense gives rise to no inference of guilt at his trial.”

Id. An indictment or information “is not [itself] evidence” that the named defendant

committed the charged conduct. See Med. Disc. Pharmacy, L.P. v. State, No. 01-13-

00963-CV, 2015 WL 4100483, at *5 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] July 7, 2015,

pet. denied) (mem. op.).