Brown v. State
[…] A person who is sentenced to a term of imprisonment of more than 15 years is entitled to a review of his or her sentence in accordance with s. 921.1402(2)(c). (emphasis added). Based on these amendments, the Florida Legislature enacted section 921.1402, Florida Statutes (2017), and specifically subsection (2) which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) A juvenile offender sentenced under s. 775.082(1)(b)1. is entitled to a review of his or her sentence after 25 years [unless the juvenile offender has been previously convicted of certain enumerated offenses that were part of a separate criminal transaction or episode]. . . . . (c) A juvenile offender sentenced to a term of more than 15 years under s. 775.082(1)(b)2., s. 775.082(3)(a)5.b., or s. 775.082(3)(b)2.b. is entitled to a review of his or her sentence after 15 years. Thus, a juvenile who actually killed, intended to kill, or attempted to kill the victim and who is not sentenced to life imprisonment must be sentenced to a minimum of forty years imprisonment under section 775.082(1)(b)1. and he is entitled to a review of his sentence after serving twenty-five years. However, a juvenile who did not actually kill, intend to kill, or attempt to kill the victim must be sentenced under section 775.082(1)(b)2., and under this provision, there is no minimum sentence that must be imposed and if he is sentenced to a term of more than fifteen years, he is entitled to a review of his sentence after fifteen years. The question in this case is who must make the determination as to whether Brown actually killed, intended to kill, or attempted to kill the victim—the judge or 5 the jury? The Florida Supreme Court has now answered that question in Williams.