Court of Appeals
[…] Thus, the issue was preserved.
5
According to the record, the officer first spotted appellant’s truck in response to a
9-1-1 call. The truck was seen at a house by a neighbor. That neighbor knew who
normally resided there and did not recognize appellant as one of those occupants when
he exited the abode with items in hand.
The officer not only came upon the truck as appellant drove it but also witnessed
appellant fail to signal a left turn at an intersection. The latter being a violation of law, see
TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.104(b) (West 2011) (stating that “[a]n operator intending
to turn a vehicle right or left shall signal continuously for not less than the last 100 feet of
movement of the vehicle before the turn”), the officer was permitted to temporarily detain
appellant. See Strauss v. State, 121 S.W.3d 486, 490 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2003, no
pet.) (stating that an officer who witnessed a traffic violation has sufficient authority to stop
the vehicle).