Nov 28 2018, 11:42 am
[…] defense of other is also analogous to a claim of self-defense. Rondeau v. State, 48
N.E.3d 907, 919 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016), trans. denied.
[23] Our standard for reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of evidence to rebut a
claim of self-defense is the same standard used for any claim of insufficient
evidence. Wallace v. State, 725 N.E.2d 837, 840 (Ind. 2000). We neither
reweigh the evidence nor judge the credibility of the witnesses. Adetokunbo v.
State, 29 N.E.3d 1277, 1280 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015). We consider only the
4
As to Ervin’s claim he was making a lawful citizen’s arrest, Indiana Code section 35-33-1-4 states:
(a) Any person may arrest any other person if:
(1) the other person committed a felony in his presence;
(2) a felony has been committed and he has probable cause to believe that the other person
has committed that felony; or
(3) a misdemeanor involving a breach of peace is being committed in his presence and the
arrest is necessary to prevent the continuance of the breach of peace.
Ervin did not see anyone, let alone Hines, steal the iPad. In order for the theft of the iPad to qualify as the
lowest level felony, the iPad needed to be worth “at least seven hundred fifty dollars ($750)[.]” Ind. Code §
35-43-4-2(a)(1). No proof of the iPad’s value was presented at trial.