Charles Gamble v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] However, in light of our analysis on the merits of his ineffectiveness claim,
       we need not consider the waiver argument.

       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1707-PC-1811 | November 28, 2018           Page 11 of 14
       a penal facility or placed in a community transitions program, a community

       corrections program, on parole, or on probation, whichever occurred last. See

       Ind. Code § 5-2-12-13(a) (2003). The Indiana General Assembly repealed that

       statute in 2006 and replaced it with Indiana Code Section 11-8-8-19. That

       statute provides for the same ten-year registration requirement, but it also

       includes a tolling provision. Specifically, the new statute provides that the ten-

       year registration period “is tolled during any period that the sex or violent

       offender is incarcerated.” I.C. § 11-8-8-19(a) (2008).


[19]   On appeal, Gamble contends that the new statute that tolls his registration

       requirement is an ex post facto law as applied to him because it “significantly

       extended Gamble’s ten (10)[-]year registration period . . . since Gamble was