A.H. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] forth in the third petition for modification of his dispositional decree. However, we decline the State’s
       invitation to resolve this matter on the basis of waiver. See Trammell v. State, 45 N.E.3d 1212, 1216-17 (Ind.
       Ct. App. 2015) (finding that defendant was under no obligation to point out to the State that it failed to prove

       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 70A01-1712-JV-2942 | November 28, 2018           Page 6 of 12
[13]   INDIANA CODE § 31-30-2-1, provides, in pertinent part:


               [T]he juvenile court’s jurisdiction over a delinquent child or a
               child in need of services and over the child’s parent, guardian, or
               custodian continues until:


                        (1) the child becomes twenty-one (21) years of age, unless
                        the court discharges the child and the child’s parent,
                        guardian, or custodian at an earlier time; or


                        (2) guardianship of the child is awarded to the department
                        of correction.


       A juvenile court that retains jurisdiction over a juvenile may modify a

       dispositional decree so long as it retains such jurisdiction. W.L. v. State, 707

       N.E.2d 812, 814 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999); see also I.C. § 31-37-22-1. Here, it is clear