MEMORANDUM DECISION FILED
[…] 2
violations occurred. We agree.
2
The State also argues that A.H. waived appellate review of this issue when he admitted to the allegations set
forth in the third petition for modification of his dispositional decree. However, we decline the State’s
invitation to resolve this matter on the basis of waiver. See Trammell v. State, 45 N.E.3d 1212, 1216-17 (Ind.
Ct. App. 2015) (finding that defendant was under no obligation to point out to the State that it failed to prove
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 70A01-1712-JV-2942 | November 28, 2018 Page 6 of 12
[13] INDIANA CODE § 31-30-2-1, provides, in pertinent part:
[T]he juvenile court’s jurisdiction over a delinquent child or a
child in need of services and over the child’s parent, guardian, or
custodian continues until:
(1) the child becomes twenty-one (21) years of age, unless
the court discharges the child and the child’s parent,
guardian, or custodian at an earlier time; or
(2) guardianship of the child is awarded to the department
of correction.
A juvenile court that retains jurisdiction over a juvenile may modify a
dispositional decree so long as it retains such jurisdiction. W.L. v. State, 707
N.E.2d 812, 814 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999); see also I.C. § 31-37-22-1. Here, it is clear