NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] his – qualifies as an abuse of discretion.4 As De Jesus sees it, those purported errors
“call[] into question the rationality of the Board’s decision” and are so serious that it
would be “fundamentally unfair to deny reopening” his case, making the Board’s
decision to do so an abuse of discretion. (Opening Br. at 12-13.) Apart from his failure
3
De Jesus dedicates a significant portion of his brief to arguments about mailed
notice. But personal service of the NTA is all the notice that was required. See 8 U.S.C.
§ 1229(a)(1) (“[W]ritten notice … shall be given in person … (or, if personal service is
not practicable, through service by mail….”)).
4
De Jesus also says that it is a constitutional violation to remove an alien to a
country where that alien is not a citizen. That has no bearing on our analysis of whether
the BIA abused its discretion in dismissing the appeal of his motion to reopen.