Filed 11/28/18 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] 8
This statement was dictum, in any event, as nobody was trying to compel
the district attorney to do anything.
26
constitutionality of the Act, it would seem that a district attorney who believes the Act is
unconstitutional and who wants to prosecute persons who participate in assisted suicide
would have standing. Similarly, a hospital or professional association that seeks to
penalize health care providers under its jurisdiction who participate in assisted suicide
would seem to have standing. (See Health & Saf. Code, § 443.14, subd. (c) [“a health
care provider shall not be subject to civil, criminal, administrative, disciplinary,
employment, credentialing, professional discipline, contractual liability, or medical staff
action, sanction, or penalty or other liability for participating in this part,” italics added].)
In sum, then, we conclude that the Ahn parties lack standing on any of the theories
they have asserted in this appeal. We have no way of knowing whether, on remand, they
will be able to amend their complaint so as to allege standing, whether the trial court will