Filed 11/28/18 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] 25
The Ahn parties cite City of Merced v. Merced County (1966) 240 Cal.App.2d 763
for the proposition that a district attorney has a mandatory duty to enforce the law.
There, the District Attorney of Merced County was seeking a declaration that the City
Attorney of the City of Merced was responsible for prosecuting misdemeanors. (Id. at
p. 764.) It was in that context that the court said, “the several district attorneys of the
state, including the District Attorney of Merced County, have the specific duty to
prosecute . . . violations of general laws. (Gov. Code, § 26500.) This duty is mandatory,
and not discretionary.” (Id. at p. 766.)8 Government Code section 26500, however,
states: “The public prosecutor . . . within his or her discretion shall initiate and conduct
on behalf of the people all prosecutions for public offenses.” (Italics added.) Thus, a
district attorney’s “mandatory” duty is to exercise his or her discretion to prosecute
crimes. We may accept that, if a district attorney failed and refused to prosecute any
crimes whatsoever, mandate might lie. Nevertheless, mandate cannot be used to compel