Filed 11/28/18 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] the constitutional issue to allow the parties to first conduct discovery on standing and
then dispute it at summary judgment or even at trial. That is, in essence, what the
majority is doing now.
32
The statute granting authority to enter judgment on the pleadings makes the same
point very clear. To rule for a moving plaintiff, “the complaint [must] state[] facts
sufficient to constitute a cause or causes of action against the defendant and the answer
[must] not state facts sufficient to constitute a defense to the complaint.” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 438, subd (c)(1)(A).) But to rule in favor of the defendant, “either of the
following conditions [must] exist: [¶] . . . The court has no jurisdiction of the subject of
the cause of action alleged in the complaint [or] [¶] . . . The complaint does not state facts
sufficient to constitute a cause of action against that defendant.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 438,
subd. (c)(1)(B), italics added [when the court grants judgment on the pleadings on
defendant’s motion]; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 438, subd. (c)(3)(B) [when the court
grants judgment on the pleadings on its own motion].) These provisions allow the trial