Filed 11/28/18 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] also Health & Saf. Code, § 443.14, subd. (d)(2).)
5
A physician who participates in the process prescribed by the Act is immune from
virtually all adverse legal consequences. (Health & Saf. Code, §§ 443.1, subd. (h),
443.14, subd. (c).) On the other hand, a physician is equally immune from “refusing to
participate in activities authorized under this part, including, but not limited to, refusing
to inform a patient regarding his or her rights under this part, and not referring an
individual to a physician who participates in activities authorized under this part.”
(Health & Saf. Code, §§ 443.14, subd. (e)(2), 443.1, subd. (h).)
“Participation in activities authorized [by the Act] shall be voluntary. . . . [A]
person or entity that elects, for reasons of conscience, morality, or ethics, not to engage in
activities authorized [by the Act] is not required to take any action in support of an
individual’s decision under [the Act].” (Health & Saf. Code, § 443.14, subd. (e)(1).)
II
PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
A. Events in the Trial Court.