Filed 11/28/18 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] The
validity of such actions may only be passed upon when challenged by a litigant whose
35
legal rights have been violated thereby. ‘The province of the court is, solely, to decide on
the rights of individuals.’ [Citation.] Were the courts to stray too far towards the
advisory opinion hazard we would approach ‘that state of affairs where standing may be
conferred on a plaintiff whose only concern is concern itself.’” (Stocks v. City of Irvine
(1981) 114 Cal.App.3d 520, 530 (Stocks).) That could lead the courts to tread on the
powers of the legislative branch. (See Cal. Const., art. III, § 3 [“The powers of state
government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of
one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this
Constitution”].)
However, judicial inaction poses a coordinate hazard. For “the farther a court
goes to avoid the advisory opinion hazard, the closer it comes to . . . shutting off of all
reasonable avenues of judicial redress to a truly aggrieved plaintiff.” (Stocks, supra, 114