Johnson v. Francis
[…] Section 5-302 generally addresses the respective responsibilities of a local government and its employee depending on whether the employee is found to have acted with malice. Section 5-302(b)(1) generally precludes a plaintiff from enforcing a judgment against an employee who acted without malice. Thus, in that circumstance, only the local government is liable to pay the judgment, up to the statutory caps, pursuant to § 5-303(b)(1). If, on the other 11 Section 5-302(a) – (b) provides: (a) Each local government shall provide for its employees a legal defense in any action that alleges damages resulting from tortious acts or omissions committed by an employee within the scope of employment with the local government. (b) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a person may not execute against an employee on a judgment rendered for tortious acts or omissions committed by the employee within the scope of employment with a local government. (2) (i) An employee shall be fully liable for all damages awarded in an action in which it is found that the employee acted with actual malice. (ii) In such circumstances the judgment may be executed against the employee and the local government may seek indemnification for any sums it is required to pay under § 5-303(b)(1) of this subtitle. ... Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-302(a) – (b) (omitting headings added by publishers, which have no interpretive significance). 19 hand, the employee acted with malice, the plaintiff can also enforce the judgment against the employee, in full, pursuant to § 5-302(b)(2)(i) (“An employee shall be fully liable for all damages awarded in an action in which it is found that the employee acted with actual malice.”). Espina, 442 Md. at 346. That, however, is not the end of the story, as § 5-302 goes on to give the local government a right, only where the employee is found to have acted with malice, to “seek indemnification [from the employee] for any sums [the local government] is required to pay under § 5-303(b)(1) of this subtitle.” Id. § 5-302(b)(2)(ii) (emphasis added). This provision, which expressly contemplates a local government recovering from its employee amounts paid as liability under § 5-303(b)(1), only makes sense if the local government’s liability runs directly to the plaintiff.