Johnson v. Francis
[…] See Espina v. Prince George’s County, 215 Md. App. 611, 635 (2013) (quoting Ashton v. Brown, 339 Md. 70, 108 n. 19 (1995)) (“[T]here is no exception in the Local Government Tort Claims Act for constitutional torts. In fact, there is no exception in the statutory language for any category of torts.”), aff’d sub nom. Espina v. Jackson, 442 Md. 311 (2015). 16 indemnify an employee established in this subsection.”9 Thus, the Department contends, subsection (b)(2) establishes that the “shall be liable” language in subsection (b)(1) really 9 Section 5-303(a) – (c) provides: (a) (1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, the liability of a local government may not exceed $400,000 per an individual claim, and $800,000 per total claims that arise from the same occurrence for damages resulting from tortious acts or omissions, or liability arising under subsection (b) of this section and indemnification under subsection (c) of this section. (2) The limits on liability provided under paragraph (1) of this subsection do not include interest accrued on a judgment. (b) (1) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a local government shall be liable for any judgment against its employee for damages resulting from tortious acts or omissions committed by the employee within the scope of employment with the local government. (2) A local government may not assert governmental or sovereign immunity to avoid the duty to defend or indemnify an employee established in this subsection. (c) (1) A local government may not be liable for punitive damages. (2) (i) Subject to subsection (a) of this section and except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, a local government may indemnify an employee for a judgment for punitive damages entered against the employee. (ii) A local government may not indemnify a law enforcement officer for a judgment for punitive damages if the law enforcement officer has been found guilty under § 3-108 of the Public Safety Article as a result of the act or omission giving rise to the judgment, if the act or omission would constitute a felony under the laws of this State. (3) A local government may not enter into an agreement that requires indemnification for an act or omission of an employee that may result in liability for punitive damages. ... Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-303(a) – (c) (omitting headings added by publishers, which have no interpretive significance). 17 just imposes on the local government an obligation of indemnification running to the employee, not liability running to the underlying plaintiff.