Johnson v. Francis
[…] Although that word choice could perhaps be enough to create an ambiguity in a vacuum as to the nature of the indemnification obligation, we “do not read statutory language in a vacuum, nor do we confine strictly our interpretation of a statute’s plain language to the isolated section alone.” Espina, 215 Md. App. at 630. When read in context with the rest of the statute, the local government’s obligation under § 5-303(b)(1) unambiguously runs directly to the underlying plaintiff. Section 5-303(a) draws an express distinction between the “liability” provided for in subsection (b) and the separate “indemnification” provision in subsection (c). Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-303(a)(1) (setting an overall cap on liability for “damages arising for tortious acts or omissions, or liability arising under subsection (b) of this section and indemnification under subsection (c) of this section”).