A. Ovid v. WCAB (Dolgencorp, LLC)
[…] Claimant contends that the WCJ failed to issue a reasoned decision under section 422(a) of the Workers’ Compensation Act (Act).1 Upon review of the WCJ’s 156 findings of fact, and thorough and consistent credibility determinations, we will affirm. 1 Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §834. Section 422(a) provides: All parties to an adjudicatory proceeding are entitled to a reasoned decision containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely states and (Footnote continued on next page…) On August 26, 2015, Claimant sustained a work-related injury while operating a stand-up forklift for Dolgencorp, LLC (Employer) in the course and scope of his employment. Specifically, Claimant maneuvered the forklift inadvertently and in such a manner that he ended up being pinned between the forklift and the steel from a warehouse rack, compressing his left arm and chest in the process. Claimant was able to release himself and dropped to the floor, due to difficulty breathing. After a period of seven minutes, several supervisors came to his aid. The supervisors transported Claimant to a medical facility, Urgent Care, where Claimant reported pain to his chest, neck, left shoulder, and upper back and displayed a laceration on his right arm. (WCJ’s Findings of Fact (F.F.) Nos. 9-15.) Thereafter, Claimant missed three days of work. On the second day of his absence, Claimant sought treatment at Reading Hospital’s Emergency Room (ER) for continued pain. A physical examination revealed that Claimant was positive for myalgia, joint swelling, and neck pain, and negative for back pain and neck stiffness, and his neck was noted to have a normal range of motion and was supple. Claimant (continued…) explains the rationale for the decisions so that all can determine why and how a particular result was reached. The [WCJ] shall specify the evidence upon which the [WCJ] relies and state the reasons for accepting it in conformity with this section. When faced with conflicting evidence, the [WCJ] must adequately explain the reasons for rejecting or discrediting competent evidence. Uncontroverted evidence may not be rejected for no reason or for an irrational reason; the [WCJ] must identify that evidence and explain adequately the reasons for its rejection.