NUMBER 13-17-00143-CV
[…] television movie. . . .” The appellants moved to dismiss appellee’s claims pursuant to
the TCPA. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 27.001–.011. Appellee then filed
an amended petition alleging breach of contract in addition to his original claims. After a
hearing, the trial court denied the appellants’ motion to dismiss. This appeal followed.
II. THE TCPA
The TCPA provides a mechanism for early dismissal of suits based on a party’s
exercise of the right of free speech, the right to petition, or the right of association. See
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.003. Section 27.003 allows a litigant to seek
dismissal of a “legal action” that is “based on, relates to, or is in response to a party’s
exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association.” Id.
§ 27.003(a). A “‘legal action’ means a lawsuit, cause of action, petition, complaint, cross-
claim, or counterclaim or any other judicial pleading or filing that requests legal or
equitable relief.” Id. § 27.001(6). “The statute broadly defines ‘the exercise of the right