NUMBER 13-17-00143-CV
[…] by the statute to include issues related to a public official or public figure, among other
things. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.001(7); see Hicks v. Group & Pension
Administrators, Inc., 473 S.W.3d 518, 525 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2015, no pet.).
The Act imposes the initial burden on the movant to establish by a preponderance
of the evidence “that the legal action is based on, relates to, or is in response to the party’s
exercise” of the right of free speech, the right to petition, or the right of association. TEX.
CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.005(b). The Act then shifts the burden to the
nonmovant, allowing the nonmovant to avoid dismissal only by “establish[ing] by clear
and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in
question.” Id. § 27.005(c). The requirement that a plaintiff present “clear and specific
evidence” of “each essential element” means that “a plaintiff must provide enough detail
to show the factual basis for its claim.” In re Lipsky, 460 S.W.3d 579, 591 (Tex. 2015)
(orig. proceeding).