NUMBER 13-17-00143-CV
[…] preponderance of the evidence that the challenged legal action is covered
under the Act. We also review de novo a trial court’s determination of
whether a nonmovant has presented clear and specific evidence
establishing a prima facie case for each essential element of the challenged
claims.
Id. at 357 (internal citations omitted).
III. APPLICATION OF THE TCPA TO APPELLEE’S CLAIMS
5
In addressing appellants’ first issue, we must determine whether appellants
established by a preponderance of the evidence that the TCPA applies to the underlying
claims. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.005(b). Section 27.003 provides that
a party may file a motion to dismiss if a legal action “is based on, relates to, or is in
response to [that] party’s exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of
association.” Id. § 27.003(a). Appellants assert that they exercised their rights of free
speech through the book “To Selena, with Love,” made in connection with a matter of
public concern, which included, in this case, issues related to a “public figure.” Id. §
27.001(3), (7)(D); see id. § 27.001(1).