2018 IL 122227
[…] postconviction proceedings. As defendant points out, Illinois Supreme Court Rule
651(c) (eff. Feb. 6, 2013), which requires counsel to consult with a defendant
regarding his postconviction petition, applies only to those defendants who file
their initial petition pro se and who are appointed counsel at the second stage. Cotto
2016 IL 119006, ¶ 41. Thus, were we to hold that the Act imposes no standard of
representation whatsoever at the first stage, a privately retained attorney could
submit a wholly deficient petition, and meritorious claims could be lost. See 725
ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2010) (“Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional
rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived.”). We do not
think this is what the General Assembly intended.
¶ 19 The State emphasizes, however, that there is no right to have counsel appointed
at the first stage of postconviction proceedings. See, e.g., People v. Ligon, 239 Ill.
2d 94, 118 (2010).