FIRST MIDWEST BANK, Appellant, v. ANDRES COBO et al., Appellees.
[…] plaintiffs to attach copies of both the mortgage and the note to the foreclosure
complaint, to disclose the names of the defendants alleged to be personally liable
for any deficiency, and to specify the total amount due. Id. § 15-1504(a). According
to First Midwest, using these facts against a plaintiff in the transactional test would
be unfair when the Foreclosure Law requires a plaintiff to plead these facts.
¶ 23 This objection is not compelling because no section of the Foreclosure Law
requires a plaintiff to seek a deficiency judgment during the foreclosure
proceedings. Section 15-1504(b) clearly states that the “foreclosure complaint need
contain only such statements and requests called for by the form set forth in
subsection (a) of Section 15-1504 as may be appropriate for the relief sought.” Id.
§ 15-1504(b). Section 15-1504(a) allows a plaintiff in a foreclosure proceeding to
request a “personal judgment for a deficiency, if sought.” (Emphasis added.) Id.
§ 15-1504(a). Regarding deficiency judgments, section 15-1504(f) states that “the
plaintiff may have a personal judgment against any party in the foreclosure
-6
indicated as being personally liable therefor and the enforcement thereof be had as
provided by law.” (Emphasis added.) Id. § 15-1504(f). This language indicates that,
although a plaintiff has the option to seek a deficiency judgment in foreclosure
proceedings, it need not.
¶ 24 That the exact language in First Midwest’s predecessor’s foreclosure complaint
was “a personal judgment for deficiency, if sought” does not change our analysis.
The phrase “if sought” likely results from the complainant closely replicating
section 15-1504(a) of the Foreclosure Law. That section provides a sample
foreclosure complaint form and instructions on how plaintiffs should complete the
form. Section 15-1504(a) begins:
“A foreclosure complaint may be in substantially the following form:
(1) Plaintiff files this complaint to foreclose the mortgage (or other
conveyance in the nature of a mortgage) (hereinafter called ‘mortgage’)
hereinafter described and joins the following person as defendants: (here insert
names of all defendants).” Id. § 15-1504(a)(1).
Section 1504(a) ends by providing a sample request for relief.
“REQUEST FOR RELIEF
Plaintiff requests:
(i) A judgment of foreclosure and sale.
(ii) An order granting a shortened redemption period, if sought.
(iii) A personal judgment for a deficiency, if sought.
(iv) An order granting possession, if sought.
(v) An order placing the mortgagee in possession or appointing a
receiver, if sought.
(vi) A judgment for attorneys’ fees, costs and expenses, if sought.” Id.
§ 15-1504(a).
-7
First Midwest’s predecessor’s foreclosure complaint from 2011 was nearly an
exact reproduction of this request for relief. Rather than tailor the specific relief
requested to the individual case by eliminating the instruction “if sought,” First