FIRST MIDWEST BANK, Appellant, v. ANDRES COBO et al., Appellees.
[…] A court should award
summary judgment only if there is no question of material fact and the moving
party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2012).
Rule and Cobo raised the same argument in both a section 2-619 motion and as an
affirmative defense on summary judgment. We review a motion to dismiss under
section 2-619 de novo. Moon v. Rhode, 2016 IL 119572, ¶ 15.
¶ 17 Defendants Cobo and Rule argue that the court should dismiss First Midwest’s
complaint based on the single refiling rule. This rule derives from section 13-217 of
Code, which states that, in applicable actions, if
“the action is voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff, or the action is dismissed
for want of prosecution, *** the plaintiff, his or her heirs, executors or
administrators may commence a new action within one year or within the
-4
remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater, after *** the action is
voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff.” 735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 1994).
In Flesner v. Youngs Development Co., 145 Ill. 2d 252, 254 (1991), this court
interpreted this provision to allow “one, and only one, refiling of a claim.”
¶ 18 Whether two complaints state the same claim does not depend on how the
plaintiff labels the complaint.