Nov 29 2018, 7:14 am
[…] nonappearance;
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-CR-1753 | November 29, 2018 Page 6 of 8
(8) the source of funds or property to be used to post bail or to
pay a premium, insofar as it affects the risk of nonappearance;
(9) that the defendant is a foreign national who is unlawfully
present in the United States under federal immigration law; and
(10) any other factors, including any evidence of instability and a
disdain for authority, which might indicate that the defendant
might not recognize and adhere to the authority of the court to
bring the defendant to trial.
I.C. § 35-33-8-4. The trial court may increase bail where the State provides clear
and convincing evidence that the defendant poses a risk to the physical safety of
another person or the community. I.C. § 35-33-8-5(b) (emphasis added). Moreover,
a court “may not reduce bail if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence
… that the defendant otherwise poses a risk to the physical safety of another
person or the community.” I.C. § 35-33-8-5(c) (emphasis added).
[11] Here, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by increasing Johnson’s bail
because the State requested such an increase6 and provided clear and
convincing evidence that Johnson posed a risk to the physical safety of the CI.
Det.