STANWITZ V. REAGAN
[…] legislature to enact ‘registration and other laws to secure the purity of
elections and guard against abuses of the elective franchise.’” Molera v.
Invest In Ed. Comm., ___ Ariz. ___, 428 P.3d 490, 493 ¶ 10 (2018) (quoting
Ariz. Const. art. 7, § 12). A statute regulating a provision of our constitution
is permissible if it “does not unreasonably hinder or restrict the
6
STANWITZ V. REAGAN
Opinion of the Court
constitutional provision and if the [statute] reasonably supplements the
constitutional purpose” of the provision. Direct Sellers, 109 Ariz. at 5.
¶15 Section 19-118(A) provides that “[a]ll circulators who are not
residents of this state and, for statewide ballot measures only, all paid
circulators must register as circulators with the secretary of state before
circulating petitions pursuant to this title.” Section 19-118(B)(1) requires
that the circulator consent to the jurisdiction of Arizona courts “in resolving
any disputes concerning the circulation of petitions by that circulator,” and