Joshua Stanwitz v. reagan/outlaw Dirty Money
[…] Invest In Ed. Comm., ___ Ariz. ___, 428 P.3d 490, 493 ¶ 10 (2018) (quoting Ariz. Const. art. 7, § 12). A statute regulating a provision of our constitution is permissible if it “does not unreasonably hinder or restrict the 6 STANWITZ V. REAGAN Opinion of the Court constitutional provision and if the [statute] reasonably supplements the constitutional purpose” of the provision. Direct Sellers, 109 Ariz. at 5. ¶15 Section 19-118(A) provides that “[a]ll circulators who are not residents of this state and, for statewide ballot measures only, all paid circulators must register as circulators with the secretary of state before circulating petitions pursuant to this title.”