I.B. v. Frederick County Department of Social Services, No. 1497, September Term, 2016.
[…] which I.B. was charged with neglect of a minor5 and confinement of a minor in an
unattended vehicle.6 The State nol prossed the child neglect charge and I.B. pleaded guilty
to confinement of a minor, a misdemeanor, subjecting the offender to both a monetary fine
and imprisonment. He was afforded probation before judgment.7
Following disposition of the criminal charges, the stay was lifted in the family law
proceeding. DSS moved for summary decision to dismiss the request for hearing based on
the finding of guilt in the criminal proceeding, pursuant to FL § 5-706.1(b)(3)(ii). I.B.
3
FL § 5-701 defines “Indicated” as “a finding that there is credible evidence, which has
not been satisfactorily refuted, that … neglect … did occur.” FL § 5-701(m).
4
FL § 5-701 defines “Neglect” as the “leaving of a child unattended or other failure to give
proper care and attention to a child by any parent … of the child under circumstances that
indicate … that the child’s health or welfare is harmed or placed at substantial risk of
harm[.]” FL § 5-701(s)(1).
5
Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), Criminal Law Article § 3-602.1(b), Neglect of
a Minor.
6
Pursuant to FL § 5-801(a), for the confinement of a minor:
A person who is charged with the care of a child under the age of 8 years