Wilson v. Wilson
[…] At the same time, the court ordered Husband to pay $100 per month toward spousal maintenance arrearages, negating any prospective decrease in his monthly 3 Husband requested termination retroactive to June 1, 2015. However, he admitted within his petition that he was $4,096 in arrears. Additionally, the maintenance obligation accruing before his July 2016 petition became vested when due and is not subject to modification. See A.R.S. § 25-327(A) (“[T]he provisions of any decree respecting maintenance or support may be modified or terminated only on a showing of changed circumstances that are substantial and continuing except as to any amount that may have accrued as an arrearage before the date of notice of the motion . . . to modify or terminate.”) (emphasis added); In re Marriage of Priessman, 228 Ariz. 336, 340, ¶ 13 (App. 2011). 4 Although the family court found Mother’s income was $26,000 per year, or $2,167 monthly, this finding is not supported by the record. 3 WILSON v.