Wilson v. Wilson
[…] DISCUSSION I. Eligibility for Spousal Maintenance under A.R.S. § 25-319(A) ¶6 Husband argues the family court erred in adjusting the award of spousal maintenance without first determining whether Wife was eligible for any award under A.R.S. § 25-319(A). We disagree. ¶7 “Spousal maintenance is not intended to serve ‘as a method of holding open the courtroom door for possible changes of circumstances.’” Sherman v. Sherman, 241 Ariz. 110, 115, ¶ 19 (App. 2016) (quoting Neal v. Neal, 116 Ariz. 590, 592 (1977)). A determination of general eligibility for maintenance under A.R.S. § 25-319(A) is made in the initial “proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation, or a proceeding for maintenance following dissolution of the marriage by a court that lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse.” A.R.S. § 25-319(A).