STATE v. COOPER
[…] § 13-1202(B). Detective Hall of the Phoenix Police Department’s Gang
Enforcement Unit testified regarding various indicia of Cooper’s
membership in the Hellbound Gangsters, a criminal street gang. See A.R.S.
§ 13-105(9) (indicia of criminal street gang membership).
¶5 The jury found Cooper guilty on all counts. The superior
court imposed a combination of concurrent and consecutive prison terms
totaling 24 years and revoked Cooper’s probation in CR2011-142001-001.2
Cooper timely appealed, and we have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S.
§§ 12-120.21(A)(1), 13-4031, and -4033(A)(1).
DISCUSSION
I. A.R.S. § 13-1202(B) Does Not Violate Cooper’s Constitutional
Rights.
¶6 The threatening or intimidating statute provides, in relevant
part:
A. A person commits threatening or intimidating if the
person threatens or intimidates by word or conduct:
1. To cause physical injury to another person . . . .
...
2 Cooper raises no issues independently related to the probation
revocation.
3
STATE v. COOPER
Decision of the Court
B. Threatening or intimidating pursuant to subsection A,
paragraph 1 . . . is a class 1 misdemeanor, except that it is a
class 6 felony if:
...
2. The person is a criminal street gang member.
A.R.S. § 13-1202.
¶7 Cooper presents multiple arguments contesting the
constitutionality of § 13-1202(B)(2) under the federal and state constitutions.
Asserting “[m]ere membership in a gang is not a crime[,] ”Cooper
principally argues § 13-1202(B)(2) facially violates his right to freely