PEOPLE v. GOMEZ
[…] trials “would appear to be mandatory in almost every case.” ’ ”
(People v. Thompson (2016) 1 Cal.5th 1043, 1081.)
Gomez also claims that he was prejudiced during the
penalty phase because the jury knew that the prosecution had
sought the death penalty for him but not for Grajeda. We have
previously rejected this argument (Tafoya, supra, 42 Cal.4th at
pp. 163–164), and Gomez offers no reason why we should revisit
our precedent here. Accordingly, we reject Gomez’s claims that
the trial court should have severed his trial from Grajeda’s.
2. Motion to Sever Counts
Section 954 allows for the joint trial of “two or more
different offenses connected together in their commission . . . or
two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or
offenses.” Where joinder is proper under section 954, “[t]he
burden is on the party seeking severance to clearly establish
that there is a substantial danger of prejudice requiring that the
charges be separately tried.” (People v. Soper (2009) 45 Cal.4th