PEOPLE v. GOMEZ
[…] and Dunton case; the robbery charges involved similar items;
the Luna and Escareno homicides involved cars; and Luna’s
stolen cellphone was used to call Dunton’s house, where Gomez
occasionally stayed. Although the court expressed concern with
the number of crimes that Gomez was charged with, it
ultimately concluded that the crimes “are so well tied together
that . . . they should be tried together.”
1. Motion to Sever Trial from Codefendant’s Trial
We have frequently recognized the Legislature’s
preference for joint trials. (E.g., People v. Souza (2012) 54
Cal.4th 90, 109; see § 1098 [“When two or more defendants are
jointly charged with any public offense . . . they must be tried
jointly, unless the court order[s] separate trials.”].) Factors that
may bear on a trial court’s decision to order separate trials
include “ ‘an incriminating confession, prejudicial association
with codefendants, likely confusion resulting from evidence on
multiple counts, conflicting defenses, or the possibility that at a