PEOPLE v. GOMEZ
[…] Crittenden
(1994) 9 Cal.4th 83, 139, fn. 13.) We review the denial of a
section 1181.1 motion de novo. (People v. Cole (2004) 33 Cal.4th
1158, 1213.)
Again, Gomez contends that the evidence was insufficient
to support a conviction on the Escareno charges, such that no
reasonable juror could have been convinced of the truth of such
evidence beyond a reasonable doubt. In particular, Gomez
argues that the prosecution failed to sufficiently corroborate the
testimony of Witness No. 1, his alleged accomplice, which was
the centerpiece of the prosecution’s case as to the Escareno
murder.
Section 1111 provides: “A conviction can not be had upon
the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such
other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the
91
PEOPLE v. GOMEZ
Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient
if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the
circumstances thereof.” An “accomplice” is “one who is liable to
prosecution for the identical offense charged against the
defendant on trial in the cause in which the testimony of the
accomplice is given.” (Ibid.) In order for the jury to rely on an
accomplice’s testimony, “ ‘[t]he corroborating evidence may be