UNPUBLISHED
[…] the requirements of a listed impairment and meets the duration requirement;
(4) can return to her past relevant work; and (5) if not, can perform any
other work in the national economy.
Radford v. Colvin, 734 F.3d 288, 290-91 (4th Cir. 2013) (internal quotation marks
omitted). Importantly, the claimant bears the burden of proof for only the first four steps.
See Pearson v. Colvin, 810 F.3d 204, 207 (4th Cir. 2015). At the fifth step, the
Commissioner must prove that the claimant is able to perform other work in the national
economy despite her limitations. See id.; see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(c)(2) (explaining
that the Commissioner has the burden to prove at the fifth step “that other work exists in
significant numbers in the national economy that [the claimant] can do”). Here, Keller
disputes the sufficiency of the Commissioner’s evidence at the fifth step.
B.
To decide whether the Commissioner has met her fifth-step burden, the ALJ looks
“primarily” to the DOT. See Pearson, 810 F.3d at 207. The ALJ may also, however,