Finance Holding Co., LLC v. The American Inst. of Certified etc.
[…] For example, although an appeal pertaining to third party discovery orders could cause unnecessary delays in judgment enforcement, a conclusion that a discovery production order is not appealable because other proceedings might take place could forever eliminate the third party's appeal rights. Evaluating these policy outcomes is for the Legislature. Our role is to construe and apply the relevant appealability statutes, as they have been interpreted by our high court. 16 We thus start with the language of the statute. Section 904.1, subdivision (a) states in relevant part: "An appeal, other than in a limited civil case, may be taken from any of the following: [¶] (1) From a judgment [with certain exceptions]. . . . [¶] (2) From an order made after a judgment made appealable by paragraph (1)." Interpreting these provisions, the Lakin court held a postjudgment order denying attorney fees under former section 2033, subdivision (o) was an appealable order.