STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] credibility of defendant’s professed remorse and we will not disturb that finding on appeal. See
People v Thompson, 314 Mich App 703, 720; 887 NW2d 650 (2016).
With respect to the second factor, the children’s maternal grandmother informed the court
at sentencing that the couple’s seven-year-old son “has extreme anger and aggression towards
others,” requires medication and weekly “trauma therapy, psychiatric evaluations and
counseling.” Moreover, their three-year-old daughter has “night terror dreams” and “scream[s]
out about blood [being] all over her.” OV 5, MCL 777.35, was scored to reflect the
psychological impact of the offense on the family. Defendant was assessed 15 points because
“[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim’s family.”
2
In making his argument, defendant also claims that his prior domestic violence conviction was
taken into account by PRV 5, MCL 777.55. Although the sentencing court stated that it was
aware of defendant’s prior domestic violence conviction, it was unaware of defendant’s felony