Changzhou Trina Solar Energy Co. v. United States
[…] I&D Memo at 33. The Xenata data was calculated based on actual prices while the Maersk data was based on price quotes. Id. at 34. Canadian Solar argues that because the Maersk Data is based on price quotes rather than finalized contracts, this data should be excluded from the calculation. Canadian Solar Br. at 35– 36. Further, Canadian Solar contends that the use of such data is not in accordance with Commerce’s own regulations. Id. ii. Discussion Consol. Court No. 17-00198 Page 34 Under 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2), Commerce is required to calculate “the price that a firm actually paid or would pay if it imported” the product at issue. In making this calculation, this court has previously allowed Maersk’s datasets based on price quotes for international freight charges rather than finalized contracts. See TMK IPSCO v.