Slip Op. 18-166
[…] requirement that the subsidy be available to only a limited number of industries, but in reality
such a distribution is not specific as those two categories encompass all possible industries.
Thus, although Commerce was under no obligation pursuant to its regulations to compare
the characteristics of the six industries listed by the GOC against one another, Commerce should
have determined whether these six industries made up a significant enough portion of all Chinese
industries to render the subsidy nonspecific despite the use of only six categories to describe
12
See 19 U.S.C. § 3512(d), which reads “[t]he statement of administrative action approved by
the Congress under section 3511(a) of this title shall be regarded as an authoritative expression
by the United States concerning the interpretation and application of the Uruguay Round
Agreements and this Act in any judicial proceeding in which a question arises concerning such
interpretation or application.”
Consol. Court No. 17-00198 Page 18
these industries. 13 The categories mentioned here – building and construction; transportation;
electrical; machinery and equipment; consumer durables; and other industries 14– appear to