Changzhou Trina Solar Energy Co. v. United States
[…] Thus, although Commerce was under no obligation pursuant to its regulations to compare the characteristics of the six industries listed by the GOC against one another, Commerce should have determined whether these six industries made up a significant enough portion of all Chinese industries to render the subsidy nonspecific despite the use of only six categories to describe 12 See 19 U.S.C. § 3512(d), which reads “[t]he statement of administrative action approved by the Congress under section 3511(a) of this title shall be regarded as an authoritative expression by the United States concerning the interpretation and application of the Uruguay Round Agreements and this Act in any judicial proceeding in which a question arises concerning such interpretation or application.” Consol.