Changzhou Trina Solar Energy Co. v. United States
[…] Def. Br. at 26–31. ii. Discussion When goods are provided for LTAR, Commerce determines the amount of the subsidy by comparing remuneration actually paid with adequate remuneration. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677 (5)(E)(iv). Commerce employs a three-tiered hierarchy to determine the appropriate remuneration benchmark. In the absence of an undistorted tier one benchmark, e.g., an “actual transaction [price] in the country in question,” Commerce turns to a tier two benchmark, e.g., a “world market price” for goods in question. C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2); see also Essar Steel Ltd. v. United States, 678 F.3d 1268, 1273 (Fed. Cir. 2012). When there is more than one dataset representing the world market price, then “the Secretary will average such prices to the extent practicable, making due allowance for factors affecting comparability.” 19 C.F.R. § Court No. 17-00198 Page 21 351.511(a)(2)(ii). 17 In this instance, Commerce combined two datasets, IHS Technology and UN Comtrade, the latter of which uses broad HTS categories.