State v. Williams
[…] Affirmed. *** ROSEN, J., concurring: I agree with the majority's conclusions affirming Williams' convictions. However, I disagree with the majority opinion which finds error by concluding that the district judge was required to instruct the jury on the lesser included offenses of misdemeanor assault and misdemeanor battery. As I have stated in numerous dissents and concurring decisions opining on this issue, K.S.A. 22-3414(3) provides "where there is some evidence which would reasonably justify a conviction of some lesser included crime . . . the judge shall instruct the jury as to the crime charged and any such lesser included crime." See State v. McLinn, 307 Kan. 307, 350-51, 409 P.3d l (2018); State v. Fisher, 304 Kan. 242, 265-66, 373 P.3d 781 (2016); State v. Qualls, 297 Kan. 61, 73-75, 298 P.3d 311 (2013); State v. Haberlein, 296 Kan. 195, 213-14, 290 P.3d 640 (2012); State v.