IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] conviction.
The jury convicted Sims of first-degree premeditated murder and criminal
possession of a firearm. The district judge denied Sims' later motion for a new trial based
on the violations of the order in limine, and he sentenced Sims to life in prison with a
mandatory minimum of 25 years for first-degree premeditated murder and a concurrent
18 months for criminal possession of a firearm.
MISTRIAL
In his first issue on appeal, Sims argues that the district judge erred by not granting
a mistrial.
A district court's authority to grant a mistrial is dictated by K.S.A. 22-3423. A
district judge "may terminate the trial and order a mistrial at any time that he [or she]
finds termination is necessary because . . . [p]rejudicial conduct, in or outside the
courtroom, makes it impossible to proceed with the trial without injustice to either the
defendant or the prosecution." K.S.A. 22-3423(c).
"'"This statute creates a two-step process. First, the trial court must determine if there was
some fundamental failure of the proceeding. If so, the trial court moves to the second step
and assesses whether it is possible to continue without an injustice. In other words, the