IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] conflated the idea of having a reason or motive to act (i.e. premeditation) with the
concept of acting reasonably" and an "[u]nreasonable reliance on the belief in the need
18
for self-defense is still a motive and can still constitute premeditation." He asks us to
apply the Graham rule instead, suggesting it is grounded in due process.
We agree that Bell's mutual exclusivity test is problematic. Because in truth, every
lesser included offense is "mutually exclusive" of its primary offense—a person cannot
be convicted of both a primary charged offense and its lesser included offense. K.S.A.
2012 Supp. 21-5109(b) ("Upon prosecution for a crime, the defendant may be convicted
of either the crime charged or a lesser included crime, but not both."); State v. Hensley,
298 Kan. 422, 436, 313 P.3d 814 (2013) ("[B]oth K.S.A. 21-3107 [now K.S.A. 2017
Supp. 21-5109] and the Double Jeopardy Clauses require reversal of both the conviction
and sentence if the legislature did not intend multiple punishments."); see U.S. Const.
amend. V; Kan.