In re Termination of the Parent- November 30, 2018
[…] Dep’t of Child Servs., 873 N.E.2d 1063, 1067 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007).
These include not only compliance with the various statutory requirements of
the Indiana Code, but also the fundamental constitutional requirements
prohibiting “‘state action that deprives a person of life, liberty, or property
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JT-1462 | November 30, 2018 Page 8 of 11
without a fair proceeding.’” In re A.B., 922 N.E.2d 740, 744 (Ind. Ct. App.
2010) (quoting In re B.J., 879 N.E.2d 7, 16 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008), trans. denied).
Among the protections written into our statutes, I.C.§ 31-35-2-6.5 provides, in
relevant part, that “[a]t least ten (10) days before a hearing on a petition or
motion under this chapter … the person or entity who filed the petition to
terminate the parent-child relationship … shall send notice of the review to …
[t]he child’s parent.” This court has held “[c]ompliance with the statutory
procedure of the juvenile code is mandatory to effect termination of parental
rights.” In re T.W., 831 N.E.2d 1242, 1246 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005). Although