J-S43009-18
[…] afforded "a degree oflatitude in the exercise of advocacy in [their] position." Id. at 279. A
prosecutor does not exceed the range of permissible remarks where his arguments and remarks
fairly respond to those made by defense counsel. Id. Here, the District Attorney's statement that
Craig "stabbed an unarmed man" was an accurate reflection of Robert Nuebauer's testimony.
This is perfectly permissible. See id. (a prosecutor's accurately recalling witness testimony and
inviting jurors to draw reasonable inferences therefrom does not constitute prosecutorial
misconduct).
3
Pursuant to 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 309(a), a defendant may assert the defense of duress where "the actor engaged in the
conduct charged to constitute an offense because he was coerced to do so by the use of, or a threat to use, unlawful
force against his person or the person of another, which a person of reasonable firmness in his situation would have
been unable to resist." The Court previously discussed Craig's entitlement to a duress instruction in our pre-trial
Opinion of February 16, 2017.
7
) )
To the extent that Craig takes issue with Robert Neubauer's answers to questions (and not