J-S43009-18
[…] Commonwealth v. Antidormi, 84 A.3d 736 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citing Commonwealth v. Sanders,
627 A.2d 183, 185 (Pa. Super. 1993)). It is well-settled that "[p ]ossession may be proven by
circumstantial evidence." In re R.N., 951 A.2d 363, 370 (Pa. Super. 2008).
Specifically with regard to illegal possession of firearms, "the Commonwealth must
establish that an individual either had actual physical possession of the weapon or had the power
of control over the weapon with the intent to exercise that control." Id. at 369-370. 18 Pa. C.S.A.
§ 6105(a)(l) provides that a person convicted of an enumerated offense "shall not possess, use,
control, sell, transfer or manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use, control, sell, transfer or
manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth."
Here, as in Florida and Schulojf, the Commonwealth did not directly adduce evidence
that Craig physically held contraband in his hands. Nevertheless, we find Craig's relied-upon
authorities to be readily distinguishable. In both Florida and Schulojf, the Commonwealth