State v. Herrera
[…] This argument grossly misinterprets Idaho Code section 18-4004. In examining the plain text of section 18-4004, the statute authorizes fixed terms of “not less than ten (10) years.” I.C. § 18-4004 (emphasis added). Inclusion of “not less than” clearly authorizes fixed terms greater than ten years. As Herrera acknowledges in his brief, and as explained by the district court in its written order denying Herrera’s motion, the Court of Appeals has rejected an identical argument to the one made here by Herrera: Because I.C. § 18–4004 authorizes “a minimum period of confinement of not less than ten (10) years,” Griffith contends that his fixed term may not be more than ten years. Griffith’s argument distorts the meaning of the statute. In substance, he contends that the ten-year minimum fixed sentence authorized by the statute is instead a ten-year maximum fixed term.