[Cite as State v. Burks, 2018-Ohio-4777.]
[…] gestures, and voice inflections, and use these observations in weighing the credibility of the
proffered testimony.” State v. Wilson, 113 Ohio St.3d 382, 2007-Ohio-2202, 865 N.E.2d 1264,
¶ 24. The jury may take note of any inconsistencies and resolve them accordingly, “believ[ing]
all, part, or none of a witness’s testimony.” State v. Raver, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 02AP-604,
2003-Ohio-958, ¶ 21, citing State v. Antill, 176 Ohio St. 61, 67, 197 N.E.2d 548 (1964).
2. Extortion
{¶49} Appellant was convicted of extortion, in violation of R.C. 2905.11(A)(5), which
provides:
(A) No person, with purpose to obtain any valuable thing or valuable benefit or to
induce another to do an unlawful act, shall do any of the following:
(5) Expose or threaten to expose any matter tending to subject any person to
hatred, contempt, or ridicule, or to damage any person’s personal or business
repute, or to impair any person’s credit.
R.C. 2905.11(A)(5)(c) provides that a “‘threat’ includes a direct threat and a threat by innuendo.”
{¶50} In support of his sufficiency challenge, appellant argues that (1) the state failed to
prove that he released the video of the events that transpired inside the vehicle for any purpose
other than “to exonerate himself and Raynard Rivers of the false rape allegation(s) the alleged