Melvin Lopez-Jovel v. Matthew Whitaker
[…] The agency did not abuse its discretion or violate due process in denying

Lopez-Jovel’s motion to reopen based on lack of notice, where Lopez-Jovel

received personal service of his notice to appear (“NTA”), a subsequent notice of

hearing was mailed to his most recent address of record, and he did not provide

sufficient evidence to rebut the presumption of effective service of the notice of

hearing. See Sembiring v. Gonzales, 499 F.3d 981, 986-88 (9th Cir. 2007)

(describing evidence relevant to overcome presumption of effective service sent by

regular mail); 8 U.S.C. § 1229(c) (“Service by mail [of a hearing notice] shall be

sufficient if there is proof of attempted delivery to the last address provided by the

alien . . .”); Popa v. Holder, 571 F.3d 890, 897 (9th Cir. 2009) (“Due process is

satisfied if service is conducted in a manner reasonably calculated to ensure that

notice reaches the alien.” (citation and quotation marks omitted)).