AFFIRM; and Opinion Filed November 30, 2018.
[…] of proof to establish that Wyde’s claims were filed without reasonable inquiry and not in good
faith; and (3) the trial court abused its discretion by failing to conduct an evidentiary hearing if it
found that the decree was not sufficiently clear.
1. Motion for enforcement under family code Chapter 9
Wyde filed this proceeding as a suit to enforce a final decree of divorce under family code
Chapter 9. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. Chapter 9 (Post-Decree Proceedings), subch. A (suit to
enforce decree). Family code section 9.001(a) provides that a party affected by the property
division in a divorce decree, “including a division of property and any contractual provisions under
the terms of an agreement incident to divorce . . . that was approved by the court, may request
enforcement of that decree by filing a suit to enforce . . . in the court that rendered the decree.”
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 9.001(a). Wyde argues the trial court should have granted his motion to
enforce under section 9.001.
–8–
Wyde relies on the trial court’s rulings after the bench trial of Husband’s and Wife’s