REVERSE AND RENDER and Opinion Filed November 30, 2018
[…] “In other words, the TCPA’s purpose is to
identify and summarily dispose of lawsuits designed only to chill First Amendment rights, not to
dismiss meritorious lawsuits.” Mohamed v Ctr. for Sec. Policy, No. 05-17-00278-CV, 2018 WL
3372921, at *2 (Tex. App.—Dallas July 11, 2018, no pet. h.).
To obtain dismissal under the TCPA, the movant bears the initial burden of showing by a
preponderance of the evidence “that the legal action is based on, relates to, or is in response to the
party’s exercise of” a statutorily protected right. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.005(b); see
also In re Lipsky, 460 S.W.3d at 586.
If the movant carries its initial burden, the nonmovant must then establish “by clear and
specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question.” TEX.
CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.005(c); see also In re Lipsky, 460 S.W.3d at 587.
If the nonmovant meets this burden, the burden again shifts and, to be entitled to dismissal,
the movant must establish by a preponderance of the evidence “each essential element of a valid