AFFIRMED; Opinion Filed November 30, 2018.
[…] –2–
Obella, 532 S.W.3d at 407; Smith, 2017 WL 4247964, at *2; Johnson, 2017 WL 3275902, at *2.
We overrule appellant’s first issue.
2. Jury Waiver
In his second issue, appellant argues the trial court violated appellant’s constitutional rights
under the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments and Article I, section 10, of the Texas Constitution
by failing to determine whether appellant knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived his right
to a jury trial.
Article 1.13 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure sets out the requirements for a jury
waiver in Texas. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.13. Article 1.13 provides in part that
the defendant “shall have the right, upon entering a plea, to waive the right of trial by jury,
conditioned, however, that . . . the waiver must be made in person by the defendant in writing in
open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney representing the state.” Id.;
Johnson v. State, 72 S.W.3d 346, 347 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002).
At the end of a May 25, 2017 pretrial hearing, appellant directly asked the trial court “if
there’s any chance that I can have a trial by a judge instead of by jury.” The trial court responded