2 FEDERAL EDUCATION ASSOCIATION v. DEFENSE
[…] FEDERAL EDUCATION ASSOCIATION v. DEFENSE 7
identify which cases, by subject matter, are within our
jurisdiction, rather than which timely-brought cases are
within our jurisdiction. See, e.g., S. Rep. No. 97-275, at 3
(1981), as reprinted in 1982 U.S.C.C.A.N. 11, 13 (explain-
ing that “the Federal Circuit differs from other [f]ederal
courts of appeal . . . in that its jurisdiction is defined in
terms of subject matter rather than geography,” and
mentioning, in the same paragraph, that we have juris-
diction over appeals from the MSPB).
The majority contends § 7703(b)(1)(A)’s sixty-day
deadline is imbued with jurisdictional qualities because
§ 1295(a)(9) cross-references that section, see FEA, 898
F.3d at 1225–26, by stating that “the Federal Circuit shall
have exclusive jurisdiction . . . of an appeal from a final
order or final decision of the [MSPB], pursuant to
[§] 7703(b)(1) and [§] 7703(d),” 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a) (em-
phasis added). However, this cross-reference hardly
constitutes a clear statement by Congress that the sixty-
day deadline is jurisdictional. Cf. Gonzalez v. Thaler, 565
U.S. 134, 145 (2012) (finding a statutory subsection “does