MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] conduct is responsible for the defendant’s mistrial motion. Butler
v. State, 724 N.E.2d 600, 603 (Ind. 2000). The essential inquiry is
whether the prosecutor brought about the mistrial motion; that is,
whether the prosecutor acted with the intent to cause termination
of the trial by provoking or goading the defendant into moving
for a mistrial. Willoughby v. State, 660 N.E.2d 570, 576 (Ind.
1996). If the prosecutor acted with the requisite intent, then
double jeopardy bars a retrial. Wilson v. State, 697 N.E.2d 466,
472 (Ind. 1998). These rules have been codified at Indiana Code
section 35-41-4-3, which provides as follows:
(a) A prosecution is barred if there was a former prosecution of
the defendant based on the same facts and for commission of the
same offense and if:
***
(2) the former prosecution was terminated after the jury was
impaneled and sworn or, in a trial by the court without a jury,
after the first witness was sworn, unless (i) the defendant
consented to the termination or waived, by motion to dismiss or
otherwise, his right to object to the termination....
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-1121 | December 3, 2018 Page 10 of 15
(b) If the prosecuting authority brought about any of the
circumstances in subdivisions (a)(2)(i) through (a)(2)(vi) of this
section, with intent to cause termination of the trial, another