MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] of adoption as being in [Child’s] best interests.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JT-694 | December 3, 2018 Page 7 of 14
IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED, ADJUDGED AND
DECREED that the parent-child relationship between [Child]
and [Mother] and [Father] is hereby terminated.
Appellant’s App. at 24-26. This appeal ensued.
Discussion and Decision
Timing of Fact-Finding Hearing
[11] Mother and Father challenge the trial court’s denial of the motion to dismiss
the TPR petition for untimeliness of the fact-finding hearing. Indiana Code
Section 31-35-2-6 states:
(a) Except when a hearing is required after June 30, 1999, under
section 4.5 of this chapter, the person filing the petition shall
request the court to set the petition for a hearing. Whenever a
hearing is requested under this chapter, the court shall:
(1) commence a hearing on the petition not more than ninety (90)
days after a petition is filed under this chapter; and
(2) complete a hearing on the petition not more than one
hundred eighty (180) days after a petition is filed under this
chapter.
(b) If a hearing is not held within the time set forth in subsection
(a), upon filing a motion with the court by a party, the court shall
dismiss the petition to terminate the parent-child relationship
without prejudice.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JT-694 | December 3, 2018 Page 8 of 14
[12] Here, the fact-finding hearing was not completed within 180 days—i.e., by June
14, 2017—after the filing of the TPR petition. Rather, it was completed on