United States v. Deon McGregor
[…] Rather, the felonious assault statute requires that the offender act “knowingly,” which Ohio law defines -2- Case No. 18-3228, United States v. McGregor as follows: “A person acts knowingly, regardless of his purpose, when he is aware that his conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably be of a certain nature. A person has knowledge of circumstances when he is aware that such circumstances probably exist.” Id. § 2901.22(B) (emphasis added); compare Ohio Rev. Code § 2901.22(A) (“A person acts purposely when it is the person’s specific intention to cause a certain result”). This Court may find by a preponderance of the evidence that McGregor knowingly attempted to cause harm to R.K. with a deadly weapon.