Leger v. Gerety
[…] The Legislature’s choice 34 1 to use these words in Section 41-5-3(C) undermines the dissent’s criticism of 2 Appellants’ argument that the Legislature had only “ ‘patient’s claims’ in mind 3 when the MMA was enacted” as “contrary to the language in the Act.” Dissent Op. 4 ¶ 62. So too does the Legislature’s choice to use language throughout the MMA 5 (cited above in footnote one) reflecting a scheme to address (in ways that differ 6 from the common law) claims arising from “injury to the patient” resulting from 7 malpractice by a “health care provider” subject to the MMA (Section 41-5-3(C)), 8 and contemplating litigation commenced by a “patient” or a representative of the 9 patient against a “health care provider.” See, e.g., § 41-5-4 (“A patient or his 10 representative having a malpractice claim for bodily injury or death may file a 11 complaint in any court of law having requisite jurisdiction and demand right of 12 trial by jury. . . . This section shall not prevent a patient or his representative from 13 alleging a requisite jurisdictional amount in a malpractice claim filed in a court 14 requiring such an allegation.”