Leger v. Gerety
[…] Even if the definition of “patient” 2 is clear and unambiguous, that does not resolve the question of the Legislature’s 3 intent concerning application of Section 41-5-12’s prohibition against assignment, 4 especially given the absence of any definition of “[a] patient’s claim” or “claim for 5 compensation” separate from the definition of “malpractice claim,” and the use of 6 these terms in the context of the statute as a whole. 7 {25} Appellants contend that “patient’s claim” and “malpractice claim” are used 8 interchangeably in Section 41-5-3(C) (i.e., the provision defining “malpractice 9 claim” as “includ[ing] any cause of action . . . which proximately results in injury 10 to the patient, whether the patient’s claim or cause of action sounds in tort or 11 contract”), and that this reflects the Legislature’s intent in Section 41-5-12 to treat 12 “patient’s claim” as the equivalent of “malpractice claim.”