Leger v. Gerety
[…] Leger’s interpretation of Section 41-5-12 as 10 prohibiting assignment only by a “patient” requires the conclusion that the non- 11 patient in Wilschinsky could assign a claim a “patient” could not assign. The result 12 would be an “unreasonable classification” contrary to the Legislature’s intention 13 “to cover all causes of action arising in New Mexico that are based on acts of 14 malpractice.” Wilschinsky, 1989-NMSC-047, ¶ 26; see id. ¶ 25 (“[I]f we recognize 2 As noted, the MMA applies only to claims against qualified health care providers. See § 41-5-5(C) (“A health care provider not qualifying under this section shall not have the benefit of any of the provisions of the [MMA] in the event of a malpractice claim against it.”); Roberts, 1992-NMSC-042, ¶ 9 (“[O]nly health care providers meeting the Act’s qualifications, Section 41-5-5(A), may claim the benefits of the Act, Section 41-5-5(C).”).