Leger v. Gerety
[…] Section 41-5- 19 5(C). 20 {22} The MMA expressly limits the aggregate amount recoverable “by all 21 persons for or arising from any injury or death to a patient as a result of 22 malpractice” to $600,000 “per occurrence,” exclusive of punitive damages and 23 medical care and related benefits. Section 41-5-6(A). It also provides that “[a]ny 24 amount due from a judgment or settlement in excess of” the $200,000 statutory 15 1 limit on a healthcare provider’s personal liability “shall be paid from the patient’s 2 compensation fund,” Section 41-5-6(D), and that “the fund shall only be expended 3 for the purposes of and to the extent provided in the [MMA,]” Section 41-5-25(A). 4 C. The MMA