Leger v. Gerety
[…] Nevertheless, the phrase 17 “whether the patient’s claim or cause of action sounds in tort or contract” in 18 Section 41-5-3(C) does suggest equivalence, and language used throughout the 19 MMA reflects a statutory scheme addressing the liability of health care providers 20 on claims arising in the first instance from “injury to the patient” resulting from 17 1 medical malpractice (Section 41-5-3(C)), and contemplating litigation commenced 2 by a “patient” or a representative of the patient against a “health care provider.”1 1 See § 41-5-4 (“A patient or his representative having a malpractice claim for bodily injury or death may file a complaint in any court of law having requisite jurisdiction and demand right of trial by jury. . . . This section shall not prevent a patient or his representative from alleging a requisite jurisdictional amount in a malpractice claim filed in a court requiring such an allegation.”); § 41-5-13 (discussing a “claim for malpractice arising out of an act of malpractice”); § 41-5- 7(A) (“In all malpractice claims where liability is established, the jury shall be given a special interrogatory asking if the patient is in need of future medical care and related benefits. . . . In