Leger v. Gerety
[…] (providing for apportionment of the amount “each defendant is obligated to pay” on a “judgment in favor of the patient” where the amount paid in advance “exceeds the liability of the defendant or the insurer making it”); § 41-5-15(A) (“No malpractice action may be filed in any court against a qualifying health care provider before application is made to the medical review commission and its decision is rendered.”); § 41-5-21 (“No rule shall be adopted . . . which requires a party to make a monetary payment as a condition to bringing a malpractice claim before the medical review panel.”); § 41-5-22 (discussing “[t]he running of the applicable limitation period in a malpractice claim”); § 41-5-23 (“In any malpractice claim where the panel has determined that the acts complained of were or reasonably might constitute malpractice and that the patient was or may have been injured by the act, the panel, its members, the director and the professional association concerned will cooperate fully with the patient in retaining a physician qualified in the field of medicine involved, who will consult with, assist in trial preparation and testify on behalf of the patient, upon his payment of a reasonable fee to the same effect as if the physician had been engaged originally by the patient.”). 18 1 {26} Although the text and context of the statute as a whole provides support for 2 the proposition that the Legislature intended equivalence in the terms “patient’s 3 claim” and “malpractice claim,” we conclude that the statute is ambiguous, and the 4 question of the Legislature’s intent