PEOPLE v. BUENROSTRO
[…] provided in part II.B.4., post.
19
PEOPLE v. BUENROSTRO
Opinion of the Court by Kruger, J.
B. Discussion
1. Constitutionality of the Definition of Incompetence
to Stand Trial Under Penal Code Section 1367,
Subdivision (a), and CALJIC No. 4.10
The due process guarantees of both the federal and state
Constitutions forbid the trial of a criminal defendant while he
or she is mentally incompetent. (See People v. Mickel (2016) 2
Cal.5th 181, 194–195.) In California, the determination
whether a criminal defendant is competent to stand trial is
governed by Penal Code section 1367 (section 1367), which
provides that a defendant is mentally incompetent “if, as a
result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the
defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal
proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a
rational manner.” (§ 1367, subd. (a).) Consistent with that
standard, the jury in this case was instructed with CALJIC
No. 4.10 (Doubt of Present Mental Competence), which informed
the jury that its task was to “decide whether the defendant is
mentally competent to be tried for a criminal offense,” and went