PEOPLE v. BUENROSTRO
[…] competent at the commencement of his trial, a trial court must
always be alert to circumstances suggesting a change that would
render the accused unable to meet the standards of competence
to stand trial.’ [Citation.] State constitutional authority is to
21
PEOPLE v. BUENROSTRO
Opinion of the Court by Kruger, J.
the same effect. [Citation.]” (People v. Lightsey (2012) 54
Cal.4th 668, 690–691 (Lightsey).)
“The applicable state statutes essentially parallel the
state and federal constitutional directives.” (Lightsey, supra,
54 Cal.4th at p. 691.) Section 1367, subdivision (a), provides in
pertinent part: “A person cannot be tried or adjudged to
punishment . . . while that person is mentally incompetent. A
defendant is mentally incompetent for purposes of this chapter
if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the
defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal
proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a
rational manner.”
Penal Code section 1368 (section 1368) provides in
relevant part: “(a) If, during the pendency of an action and prior
to judgment . . . , a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to
the mental competence of the defendant, he or she shall state