PEOPLE v. BUENROSTRO
[…] “The applicable state statutes essentially parallel the
state and federal constitutional directives.” (Lightsey, supra,
54 Cal.4th at p. 691.) Section 1367, subdivision (a), provides in
pertinent part: “A person cannot be tried or adjudged to
punishment . . . while that person is mentally incompetent. A
defendant is mentally incompetent for purposes of this chapter
if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the
defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal
proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a
rational manner.”
Penal Code section 1368 (section 1368) provides in
relevant part: “(a) If, during the pendency of an action and prior
to judgment . . . , a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to
the mental competence of the defendant, he or she shall state
that doubt in the record and inquire of the attorney for the
defendant whether, in the opinion of the attorney, the defendant
is mentally competent. If the defendant is not represented by
counsel, the court shall appoint counsel. At the request of the
defendant or his or her counsel or upon its own motion, the court
shall recess the proceedings for as long as may be reasonably
necessary to permit counsel to confer with the defendant and to
form an opinion as to the mental competence of the defendant at
that point in time. [¶] (b) If counsel informs the court that he
or she believes the defendant is or may be mentally incompetent,
the court shall order that the question of the defendant’s mental
competence is to be determined in a hearing which is held