IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] parent's proposed relocation interferes with the moving parent's fundamental right
to travel. She asserts that if a relocating parent with a 50/50 residential schedule
cannot prove a basis for a major modification, the parent will be prevented from
relocating,"because she is bound to a parenting plan that places the child equally
in each parent's home regardless of the distance." She relies on In re Marriage of
Momb, 132 Wn. App. 70, 82, 130 P.3d 406(2006).
To satisfy the adequate cause burden for a major modification under RCW
26.09.260(1), the parent must make a threshold showing that, since the entry of
the original plan, "a substantial change has occurred in the circumstances of the
child or the nonmoving party and that the modification is in the best Interest of the
child and is necessary to serve the best interests of the child." RCW 26.09.260(1).
9
No. 77583-9-Y10
A substantial change In the circumstances of the moving party alone is not
adequate. Anderson's desire to relocate would appear not to satisfy that threshold
requirement. But, it does not mean that the modification statute or the CRA deny
her right to travel.