In re Marriage of Sparks
[…] adjudicated parent; (e) the child’s age; (f) the harm to the child if parentage is disproved; (g) the

nature of the relationship between the child and alleged parent; (h) the extent of the passage of

time reduces the chance of establishing parentage in another and support obligations in favor of

the child; (i) other factors affecting the equities from disrupting the parent-child relationship or

the chance of harm to the child; and (j) any other equitable factors found by the court. Id.

¶ 14   It is clear from the plain language of section 610(a) of the Act that the circuit court may

exercise its discretion and deny a motion for genetic testing by a “parent, presumed parent,

acknowledged parent, adjudicated parent, alleged parent, or the child” only after the circuit court

has considered all of the relevant factors set forth in section 610(a) of the Act. We must read this

provision in harmony with section 401 of the Act, which provides that, on the motion of a party