In re Marriage of Sparks
[…] section 610(a) factors.

¶ 15   Our above analysis is also largely dispositive of Carole’s second argument on appeal,

which is that 610(b) of the Act required the circuit court to appoint a guardian ad litem, a child

representative, or an attorney for J.S. prior to ordering genetic testing. Johnny argues, and we

agree, that Carole forfeited the issue of whether the circuit court was required to appoint a

guardian ad litem, a child representative, or an attorney for J.S. prior to ordering genetic testing

because she never advanced this argument in the circuit court. Forfeiture aside, section 610(b) of

the Act did not apply to these proceedings because, by its own terms, section 610(b) of the Act

provides, in relevant part, “[i]n a proceeding involving the application of this Section, a minor or

incapacitated child must be represented by a guardian ad litem, child’s representative, or attorney

for the child.” (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 46/610(b) (West 2016). We have already concluded

that when the circuit court grants a motion for genetic testing pursuant to section 410, section

610 of the Act is not applicable, and thus when the circuit court grants genetic testing, there is no