In re Marriage of Sparks
[…] supported by relevant authority results in the rejection of her argument.

¶ 21   Next, Carole argues that Johnny’s amended petition under section 205(c) of the Act was

barred by the two-year statute of limitations set forth in section 205(d) of the Act. She further

contends that Johnny had the burden to prove by clear and convincing evidence that he did not

have actual knowledge of relevant facts concerning J.S.’s biological paternity because J.S. was

born to Carole during Johnny and Carole’s marriage and Johnny was presumed to be J.S.’s

parent. 750 ILCS 46/204(a) (West 2016). We disagree with both of Carole’s arguments.

¶ 22   Section 205(c) of the Act provides

                        “An action to declare the non-existence of the parent-child relationship

                may be brought subsequent to an adjudication of parentage in any judgment by

                the man adjudicated to be the parent pursuant to a presumption in paragraphs

                (a)(1) through (a)(4) of Section 204 if, as a result of deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA)

                testing, it is discovered that the man adjudicated to be the parent is not the father



                                                   12 

No. 1-18-0932


                of the child. Actions brought by the adjudicated father shall be brought by verified

                petition. If, as a result of the deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) testing that is

                admissible under Section 614 of this Act, the petitioner is determined not to be the

                father of the child, the adjudication of paternity and any orders regarding the

                allocation of parental responsibilities, parenting time, and future payments of

                support may be vacated.” 750 ILCS 46/205(c) (West 2016).

¶ 23   Section 205(d) of the Act provides, in relevant part, that a petition under section 205(c)

“shall be barred if brought more than 2 years after the petitioner obtains actual knowledge of

relevant facts. The 2-year period shall not apply to periods of time where the birth mother or the

child refuses to submit to deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) testing.” Id. § 205(d).

¶ 24   When a statute of limitations is raised as an affirmative defense, the burden of proof is

placed upon the party seeking to prevent the operation of the statute to show that he falls within

the “discovery” exception of the statute.